Our council by-election archive


This archive comprises by-elections for the principal tiered authorities of England, Scotland and Wales. Parish and town council by-elections are not accounted for.

We are working on a spreadsheet for the individual ward vote totals to be released and regularly updated in due course.

Please direct any spotted errors or corrections to our contact page.

DateAuthorityWardDefenderWinnerResult
20/07 17 Eden Alston Moor LDem Lab Gain
20/07 17 Stockton-on-Tees Billingham N. Lab Lab Hold
20/07 17 Knowsley St Michaels Lab Lab Hold
20/07 17 Staffordshire Moorlands Leek E. Con Lab Gain
20/07 17 Rutland Ketton Con Con Hold
20/07 17 Rutland Whissendine LDem Ind Gain
20/07 17 Merton St Helier Lab Lab Hold
20/07 17 Wealden Chiddingly & E. Hoathly Con Con Hold
20/07 17 Shepway New Romney Con Con Hold
13/07 17 Three Rivers Chorleywood S. & Maple Cross LDem LDem Hold
13/07 17 S. Oxfordshire Didcot S. Lab Lab Hold
13/07 17 S. Oxfordshire Dicot W. Con Con Hold
13/07 17 N. Warwickshire Coleshill S. Con Con Hold
13/07 17 Middlesbrough Ayresome Lab Lab Hold
13/07 17 Middlesbrough Park End & Beckfield Ind Ind Gain
13/07 17 Moray Elgin City N. Ind Con Gain
29/06 17 Durham Dawdon Lab Lab Hold
29/06 17 Waltham Forest William Morris Lab Lab Hold
29/06 17 Eastleigh Hedge End Grange Park LDem LDem Hold
29/06 17 W. Lancashire Derby Con OWL Gain
22/06 17 Sheffield Nether Edge & Sharrow Lab Lab Hold
22/06 17 S. Gloucestershire Winterbourne Con Con Hold
22/06 17 E. Cambridgeshire Soham North Con Con Hold
22/06 17 Powys Yscir Free-for-all Con Gain
22/06 17 Stockton-on-Tees Yarm Con Con Hold
25/05 17 Southend Shoeburyness Ind Ind Hold
18/05 17 Enfield Enfield Lock Lab Lab Hold
18/05 17 Stockton-on-Tees Newton Lab Lab Hold
11/05 17 King's Lynn & W. Norfolk Fairstead Lab Lab Hold
11/05 17 S. Derbyshire Wodville Con Con Hold
28/04 17 W. Cheshire & Chester Blacon Lab Lab Hold
28/04 17 Harrow Kenton E. Lab Con Gain
13/04 17 Middlesbrough Coulby Newham Lab Con Gain
13/04 17 W. Dorset Piddle Valley Con Con Hold
06/04 17 Calderdale Hipperholme & Lightcliffe Con Con Hold
06/04 17 Tendring St James UKIP Con Gain
06/04 17 Aylesbury Vale Elmhurst UKIP LDem Gain
06/04 17 Bath & N. E. Somerset Walcot LDem LDem Hold
23/03 17 Herefordshire Leominster S. Ind Grn Gain
16/03 17 Blackpool Warbreck Con Con Hold
16/03 17 Breckland Saham Toney Con Con Hold
16/03 17 S. Ribble Walton le Dale E. Con Con Hold
16/03 17 Newcastle upon Tyne S. Heaton Lab Lab Hold
09/03 17 Broxbourne Waltham Cross Lab Con Gain
09/03 17 Derby Derwent UKIP Con Gain
09/03 17 E. Hertfordshire Hertford Castle Con Con Hold
09/03 17 Rutland Exton Con Con Hold
09/03 17 Stratford on Avon Red Horse Con Con Hold
09/03 17 Harrow Roxbourne Lab Lab Hold
09/03 17 W. Oxfordshire Hailey, Minster Lovell & Leafield Con LDem Gain
02/03 17 Christchurch Mudeford & Friars Cliff Con Con Hold
02/03 17 Redcar & Cleveland Hutton Con Con Hold
02/03 17 Salford Kersal Lab Con Gain
02/03 17 Redcar & Cleveland Newcomen LDem LDem Hold
23/02 17 Epping Forest Chigwell Village Con Con Hold
17/02 17 Basingstoke & Deane Winklebury Con Lab Gain
17/02 17 Wokingham Emmbrook Con LDem Gain
16/02 17 E. Cheshire Bollington Con Oth Gain
16/02 17 Forest of Dean Lydbrook & Ruardean UKIP Grn Gain
16/02 17 Dudley St Thomas's Lab Lab Hold
16/02 17 Oldham Failsworth E. Lab Lab Hold
16/02 17 E. Staffordshire Burton LDem LDem Hold
16/02 17 Uttlesford Elsenham & Henham LDem RES Gain
09/02 17 Corby Kingswood & Hazel Leys Lab Lab Hold
09/02 17 Cotswold Fairford N. Con LDem Gain
09/02 17 N. Norfolk Waterside Con LDem Gain
09/02 17 Fylde St John's Ind Ind Hold
09/02 17 Tendring Great & Little Oakley Ind UKIP Gain
02/02 17 E. Staffordshire Town Con Con Hold
02/02 17 Rotherham Dinnington UKIP Lab Gain
02/02 17 Rotherham Brinsworth & Catcliffe Lab LDem Gain
26/01 17 E. Ayshire Kilmarnock E. & Hurlford SNP SNP Hold
19/01 17 Bromsgrove Norton Con Con Hold
12/01 17 Three Rivers Gade Valley Con LDem Gain
12/01 17 Sunderland Sandhill Lab LDem Gain
22/12 16 Dover Aylesham Lab Lab Hold
22/12 16 Waverley Cranleigh W. Con Con Hold
21/12 16 Eastleigh Hedge End Wildern LDem LDem Hold
15/12 16 Blackburn Higher Croft Lab Lab Hold
15/12 16 Fife Leven, Kennoway & Largo SNP SNP Hold
15/12 16 Powys Welshpool Llanerchyddol Ind Ind2 Gain
15/12 16 St Edmundsbury Moreton Hall Con Ind Gain
15/12 16 Taunton Deane Blackdown Con LDem Gain
15/12 16 Teignbridge Bovey Con LDem Gain
15/12 16 Teignbridge Chudleigh Con LDem Gain
08/12 16 Lancaster University & Scotforth Rural Lab Lab Hold
08/12 16 Maldon Maldon W. Con Ind Gain
08/12 16 Newcastle under Lyme Madeley Lab Ind Gain
08/12 16 Tonbridge & Malling Trench Con Con Hold
06/12 16 Angus Carnoustie & District SNP Ind Gain
01/12 16 Chichester Southbourne Con LDem Gain
01/12 16 City of London Walbrook Ind Ind Hold
01/12 16 Dorset Ferndown UKIP Con Gain
01/12 16 S. N.amptonshire Grange Park Con Con Hold
01/12 16 Tower Hamlets Whitechapel THF Ind Gain
01/12 16 Warwick Myton & Heathcote Con Con Hold
24/11 16 Basingstoke & Deane Tadley S. Con Con Hold
24/11 16 Carlisle Castle Lab Lab Hold
24/11 16 Eastbourne Sovereign Con Con Hold
24/11 16 Mansfield Warsop Carrs Lab Lab Hold
24/11 16 Newcastle upon Tyne Blakelaw Lab Lab Hold
24/11 16 Pendle Reedley Lab Con Gain
24/11 16 S. Somerset Turn Hill Con Con Hold
24/11 16 Tandridge Valley LDem LDem Hold
17/11 16 Bath & N. E. Somerset Abbey Grn Con Gain
17/11 16 Dumfries & Galloway Annandale N. Con Con Hold
17/11 16 Harborough Misterton Con Con Hold
17/11 16 Welwyn Hatfield Haldens Con Con Hold
10/11 16 Greenwich Eltham N. Lab Con Gain
10/11 16 Horsham Southwater Con Con Hold
10/11 16 N. Hertfordshire Hitchin Oughton Lab Lab Hold
10/11 16 Wandsworth Queenstown Lab Lab Hold
08/11 16 Telford & Wrekin Horsehay & Lightmoor Con Lab Gain
03/11 16 Aberdeenshire Banff & District SNP Con Gain
03/11 16 Aberdeenshire Inverurie & Distrct LDem Con Gain
03/11 16 Cardiff Grangetown Lab PC Gain
03/11 16 Eastleigh Fair Oak & Horton Heath LDem LDem Hold
03/11 16 Gloucester Longlevens Con Con Hold
03/11 16 Hackney Hoxton W. Lab Lab Hold
03/11 16 Lancashire Burnley Central E. Lab Lab Hold
03/11 16 Medway Rainham Central Con Con Hold
03/11 16 Reigate Kingswood w/ Burgh Heath Con Con Hold
03/11 16 Vale of Glamorgan Gibbonsdown Lab Lab Hold
27/10 16 Denbighshire Rhyl W. Lab Lab Hold
27/10 16 Rother Collington Con Ind Gain
27/10 16 Rother Darwell Con Con Hold
20/10 16 Bracknell Forest Central Sandhurst Con Con Hold
20/10 16 Braintree Witham N. Con Lab Gain
20/10 16 Braintree Bumpstead Con Con Hold
20/10 16 Conwy Abergele Pensarn Ind1 Ind2 Gain
20/10 16 E. Riding of Yorkshire St Mary's Con LDem Gain
20/10 16 Kettering Rothwell Lab Con Gain
20/10 16 King's Lynn Heacham Con Ind1 Gain
20/10 16 Middlesbrough Central Lab Lab Hold
20/10 16 Neath Port Talbot Blaengwrach Lab PC Gain
20/10 16 St Albans Clarence LDem LDem Hold
20/10 16 Strood S. Medway UKIP Con Gain
20/10 16 Weymouth & Portland Wey Valley Con Con Hold
13/10 16 Cumbria Windermere LDem LDem Hold
13/10 16 Kent Swanley Con Con Hold
13/10 16 Lancaster Westgate Lab Lab Hold
13/10 16 Lewisham Brockley Lab Lab Hold
13/10 16 Lewisham Evelyn Lab Lab Hold
13/10 16 N. Kesteven Cliff Villages LInd LInd Hold
13/10 16 Poole Broadstone Con LDem Gain
13/10 16 Sevenoaks Swanley Christchurch & Village Con Con Hold
13/10 16 S. Lakeland Windermere Bowness N. LDem LDem Hold
13/10 16 Tandridge Limpsfield Con ORLG Gain
06/10 16 Basingstoke & Deane Basing Con Con Hold
06/10 16 Bolton Rumworth Lab Lab Hold
06/10 16 Caerphilly Gilfach Lab Lab Hold
06/10 16 Caerphilly Risca E. Lab Lab Hold
06/10 16 E. Devon Exmouth Brixington Con Con Hold
06/10 16 Glasgow Garscadden Lab SNP Gain
06/10 16 Haringey St Ann's Lab Lab Hold
06/10 16 Hartlepool Headland & Harbour Lab UKIP Gain
06/10 16 Highland Culloden & Ardersier Lab LDem Gain
29/09 16 Blackpool Tyldesley Lab Lab Hold
29/09 16 Blaenau Gwent Brynmawr Ind1 Ind Gain
29/09 16 Cotswold Stow Con Con Hold
29/09 16 Dacorum Adeyfield W. Con LDem Gain
29/09 16 Derby Allestree Con Con Hold
29/09 16 N. Norfolk Glaven Valley Con LDem Gain
29/09 16 Wellingborough Finedon Con Con Hold
29/09 16 W. Lindsey Cherry Willingham Con Con Hold
22/09 16 Allerdale Christchurch Con Lab Gain
22/09 16 Carmarthenshire Cilycwm Ind PC Gain
22/09 16 Cherwell Adderbury, Bloxham & Bodicote Con Con Hold
22/09 16 Gateshead Chopwell & Rowlands Gill Lab Lab Hold
22/09 16 N. Lanarkshire Coatbridge N. & Glenboig SNP LDem Gain
22/09 16 N. Warwickshire Arley & Whitacre Con Lab Gain
22/09 16 S. N.amptonshire Old Stratford Con Con Hold
22/09 16 Suffolk Hadleigh Con LDem Gain
22/09 16 Teignbridge Teignmouth Central Con LDem Gain
20/09 16 Cardiff Plasnewydd Lab LDem Gain
15/09 16 Carlisle Castle Lab Lab Hold
15/09 16 E. Hertfordshire Puckeridge Con Con Hold
15/09 16 Newcastle upon Tyne Blakelaw Lab Lab Hold
15/09 16 N. E. Derbyshire Tupton Lab LDem Gain
15/09 16 Shropshire Bishop's Castle LDem LDem Hold
08/09 16 Barrow-in-Furness Parkside Lab Lab Hold
08/09 16 Maidstone Shepway S. UKIP UKIP Hold
08/09 16 Mansfield Yeoman Hill Lab Lab Hold
08/09 16 Sheffield Mosborough Lab LDem Gain
01/09 16 Bournemouth Kinson N. Con Con Hold
01/09 16 Cornwall Four Lanes UKIP LDem Gain
01/09 16 Dorset Ferndown Con Con Hold
01/09 16 E. Dorset Parley Con Con Hold
01/09 16 Stockton-on-Tees Grangefield Lab Con Gain
25/08 16 Fife The Lochs COM Lab Gain
18/08 16 Gravesham Pelham Lab Lab Hold
18/08 16 Kent Gravesham E. Lab Con Gain
18/08 16 Redcar Ormesby LDem LDem Hold
18/08 16 Richmondshire Catterick Ind Con Gain
18/08 16 Surrey Farnham S. Con Con Hold
18/08 16 Thanet Northwood UKIP UKIP Hold
18/08 16 Wandsworth Tooting Lab Lab Hold
18/08 16 Waverley Farnham Shortheath Con FRES Gain
18/08 16 Waverley Farnham Castle Con FRES Gain
11/08 16 N. Ayrshire Irvine W. SNP Lab Gain
11/08 16 Renfrewshire Renfrew S. & Gallowhill Lab SNP Gain
11/08 16 Worcestershire Ombersley Con Con Hold
04/08 16 Ashford Beaver Lab UKIP Gain
04/08 16 Brighton & Hove E. Brighton Lab Lab Hold
04/08 16 E. Riding of Yorkshire S. E. Holderness Con Con Hold
04/08 16 Eden Alston Moor Con LDem Gain
04/08 16 Newcastle under Lyme Silverdale & Parksite UKIP Lab Gain
04/08 16 Nottinghamshire Bingham Con Con Hold
04/08 16 Rushcliffe Cranmer Con Con Hold
28/07 16 Cornwall Newlyn & Goonhavern Con LDem Gain
28/07 16 Haringey Harringay Lab Lab Hold
28/07 16 Newport St Julians PC PC Hold
28/07 16 Sutton Carshalton Central LDem LDem Hold
28/07 16 Wychavon Droitwich W. Con Con Hold
27/07 16 S. Hams Totnes Lab LDem Gain
26/07 16 E. Hampshire The Hangers & Forest Con Con Hold
21/07 16 E. Devon Exmouth Littleham Con Con Hold
21/07 16 E. Devon Honiton St Michael's Con Con Hold
21/07 16 Gwynedd Waunfawr PC PC Hold
21/07 16 Hackney Hackney Central Lab Lab Hold
21/07 16 Lancashire Chorley Rural N. Con Con Hold
21/07 16 Lewisham Bellingham Lab Lab Hold
21/07 16 Newark & Sherwood Balderton S. Con Con Hold
21/07 16 Northampton Westone Con LDem Gain
21/07 16 Reading Southcote Lab Lab Hold
21/07 16 S. Staffordshire Great Wyrley Town Con Con Hold
21/07 16 Tandridge Warlingham W. Con Con Hold
14/07 16 Bradford Wibsey Lab Lab Hold
14/07 16 Cornwall Newquay Treviglas UKIP LDem Gain
14/07 16 Cornwall St Teath & St Breward Ind LDem Gain
14/07 16 Gwynedd Marchog Ind1 Ind2 Gain
14/07 16 Islington Barnsbury Lab Lab Hold
14/07 16 Newham Forest Gate N. Lab Lab Hold
14/07 16 N. Norfolk Astley Con LDem Gain
14/07 16 Selby Byram & Brotherton Lab Con Gain
14/07 16 Wiltshire Trowbridge Grove Ind LDem Gain
14/07 16 Y Felinheli Gwynedd PC PC Hold
07/07 16 Conwy Mostyn Lab Lab Hold
07/07 16 Eden Appleby Ind Ind2 Gain
07/07 16 Suffolk Carlford Con Con Hold
01/07 16 Thanet Newington UKIP UKIP Hold
30/06 16 Bexley St Michael's Con Con Hold
30/06 16 Luton High Town Lab Lab Hold
30/06 16 Mole Valley Leatherhead N. Con LDem Gain
30/06 16 Vale of Glamorgan Rhoose Ind0 Ind Gain
23/06 16 Windsor & Maidenhead Sunninghill & S. Ascot Con Con Hold
16/06 16 King's Lynn Valley Hill Ind Con Gain
09/06 16 Essex Basildon Laindon Park & Fryerns Lab UKIP Gain
09/06 16 Lambeth Gipsy Hill Lab Lab Hold
09/06 16 N. E. Lincolnshire South Lab Lab Hold
09/06 16 Southwark Surrey Docks LDem LDem Hold
02/06 16 Argyll & Bute Oban N. & Lorn Ind Ind2 Gain
02/06 16 Denbighshire Dyserth Con Ind Gain
02/06 16 Denbighshire Denbigh Lower Ind Ind2 Gain
02/06 16 Dorset Sherborne Rural Con LDem Gain
02/06 16 Lewes Lewes Bridge LDem LDem Hold
02/06 16 Mid Suffolk Barking & Somersham Con Grn Gain
02/06 16 Rushmoor Aldershot Park Lab Lab Hold
26/05 16 E. Staffordshire Stapenhill UKIP Lab Gain
26/05 16 Hambleton Northallerton S. Con Con Hold
26/05 16 N. Yorkshire Northallerton Con Con Hold
19/05 16 Merton St Helier Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Barnet Underhill Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Barrow in Furness Dalton S. Con Lab Gain
05/05 16 Braintree Witham S. Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Breckland Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Brent Kilburn Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Brentwood Tipp's Cross Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Cambridgeshire St Neots Eaton Socon & Eynesbury Ind Ind Hold
05/05 16 Canterbury Reculver Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Castle Point St George's Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Croydon W. Thornton Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Doncaster MB Kirk Sandall & Edenthorpe Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Dudley Pedmore & Stourbridge E. Con Con Hold
05/05 16 E. Hampshire Clanfield & Finchdean Con Con Hold
05/05 16 E. Riding of Yorkshire E. Wolds & Coastal Con Con Hold
05/05 16 E. Sussex St Helens & Silverhill Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Epping Forest Loughton Forest LRES LRES Hold
05/05 16 Fareham Fareham E. LDem LDem Hold
05/05 16 Forest Heath South Con UKIP Gain
05/05 16 Forest Heath Brandon W. Con Ind Gain
05/05 16 Glasgow Anderton & City Lab SNP Gain
05/05 16 Gloucestershire Churchdown LDem LDem Hold
05/05 16 Greenwich Glyndon Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Guildford Stoke   Con Lab Gain
05/05 16 Hackney Hackney Downs Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Hackney Stoke Newington Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Hampshire Fareham Town Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Hampshire Headley Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Hastings Old Hastings Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Havering Heaton UKIP Lab Gain
05/05 16 Huntingdonshire St Neots Eynesbury Ind Ind Hold
05/05 16 Ipswich Castle Hill Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Kensington & Chelsea Abingdon Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Lancashire Lancaster E. Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Lancaster Carnforth & Millhead Con Lab Gain
05/05 16 Lancaster John O'Gaunt Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Liverpool MB Belle Vale Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Liverpool MB Norris Green Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Melton Egerton Con Lab Gain
05/05 16 Merton Figg's Marsh Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Middlesbrough Coulby Newham Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Milton Keynes Bletchley E. Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Mole Valley Ashtead Common AInd AInd Hold
05/05 16 N. Dorset Blanford Hilltop Con Con Hold
05/05 16 N. Dorset Hill Forts Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Nuneaton & Bedworth Exhall Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Pendle Barrowford  Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Pendle Craven LDem LDem Hold
05/05 16 Redbridge Roding Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Redbridge Rodding Con Lab Gain
05/05 16 Runnymede Woodham Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Rutland Greetham Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Salford MB Little Hulton Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Sefton MB St Oswald's Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 S. Buckinghamshire Farnham & Hedgerley Con Con Hold
05/05 16 S. Kesteven Deeping St James Con Con Hold
05/05 16 S. Ribble Seven Stars Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Southampton Harefields  Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Southampton Woolston Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Southwark College Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Southwark Newington Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Spelthorne Ashford N. & Stanwell S. Con Con Hold
05/05 16 St Edmundsbury Haverhill N. Con UKIP Gain
05/05 16 St Helens MB W. Park Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Stafford Uttoxeter Town Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Suffolk Bixley Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Suffolk Haverhill Cangle Con UKIP Gain
05/05 16 Surrey Staines S. & Ashford W. UKIP Con Gain
05/05 16 Swansea Mynyddbach Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Tameside MB Mossley Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Tendring St Pauls UKIP UKIP Hold
05/05 16 Three Rivers Carpender's Park  Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Three Rivers S. Oxhey Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Torbay Tormohun Con LDem Gain
05/05 16 Waveney Wrentham Con Con Hold
05/05 16 Westminster Church Street Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Weymouth & Portland Wyke Regis Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Wiltshire Amesbury Con LDem Gain
05/05 16 Wirral MB Liscard Lab Lab Hold
05/05 16 Wokingham Bulmershe & Whitegates Lab Con Gain
14/04 16 Cornwall Menheniot Con Con Hold
14/04 16 Cornwall Wadebridge W. Con LDem Gain
14/04 16 Taunton Deane Taunton Halcon LDem LDem Hold
07/04 16 Caerphilly Ynysddu Lab Lab Hold
07/04 16 E. Riding of Yorks. Pocklington Provincial Con Ind Gain
07/04 16 Perth & Kinross Almond & Earn Ind Con Gain
31/03 16 Caerphilly Moriah Lab Lab Hold
31/03 16 Craven Embsay-with-Eastby Con Ind Gain
31/03 16 Dundee Maryfield SNP SNP Hold
31/03 16 Essex Clacton E. TF HOSRA Gain
31/03 16 Richmondshire Richmond Central LDem RInd Gain
24/03 16 Allerdale Dalton Con Ind Gain
24/03 16 Allerdale Moss Bay Lab Lab Hold
24/03 16 Kettering St Peter's Con Con Hold
17/03 16 Broadland Aylsham Con LDem Gain
17/03 16 N. Kesteven Ashby de la Launde Con L-Ind Gain
17/03 16 Redcar Hutton Con Con Hold
03/03 16 Blackpool Bloomfield Lab Lab Hold
03/03 16 E. Dorset Alderholt Con Con Hold
03/03 16 Havant Bondfields Con Con Hold
03/03 16 Rutland Whissendine LDem LDem Hold
28/02 16 Dudley St James's Lab Lab Hold
28/02 16 Dudley Kingswinford N. & Wall Heath Con Con Hold
28/02 16 Richmondshire Catterick Con Con Hold
28/02 16 Stratford-on-Avon Studley with Sambourne Con LDem Gain
18/02 16 Argyll & Bute Oban N. & Lorn Ind SNP Gain
18/02 16 Broxtowe Toton & Chilwell Meadows Con Con Hold
18/02 16 Broxtowe Greasley Con Con Hold
18/02 16 Cambridgeshire Sutton Con LDem Gain
18/02 16 Chiltern Amersham Town LDem Con Gain
18/02 16 Flintshire New Brighton LDem LDem Hold
18/02 16 Lichfield Chadsmead LDem LDem Hold
18/02 16 Manchester Higher Blackley Lab Lab Hold
18/02 16 Suffolk Newmarket & Red Lodge Con Con Hold
11/02 16 Bolton Crompton Lab Lab Hold
11/02 16 Coventry Lower Stoke Lab Lab Hold
11/02 16 Eastleigh W. End N. LDem LDem Hold
11/02 16 Hounslow Cranford Lab Lab Hold
04/02 16 E. Cambridgeshire Bottisham Con Con Hold
04/02 16 N. W. Leicestershire Measham S. Lab Lab Hold
04/02 16 Northumberland Hexham W. Con Ind Gain
04/02 16 Shropshire Oswestry S. Con Grn Gain
28/01 16 Stockton-on-Tees Parkfield & Oxbridge Lab Lab Hold
21/01 16 Hertfordshire Bushey N. Con Con Hold
21/01 16 S. Lanarkshire Hamilton N. & E. SNP SNP Hold
21/01 16 Southwark Faraday Lab Lab Hold
21/01 16 St Helens Thatto Heath Lab Lab Hold
21/01 16 Thanet Newington UKIP Lab Gain
21/01 16 Wealden Crowborough E. Con Con Hold
14/01 16 Cornwall Launceston Central LDem LDem Hold
07/01 16 Carlisle Botcherby Lab Ind Gain