Our council by-election archive


This archive comprises by-elections for the principal tiered authorities of England, Scotland and Wales. Parish and town council by-elections are not accounted for.

We are working on a spreadsheet for the individual ward vote totals to be released and regularly updated in due course.

Please direct any spotted errors or corrections to our contact page.

DateAuthorityWardDefenderWinnerResult
17 Aug 17 Peterborough Park Lab Lab Hold
17 Aug 17 Forest Heath St Mary's Con Con Hold
17 Aug 17 Aylesbury Vale Riverside Con Con Hold
17 Aug 17 Aylesbury Vale Southcourt LDem LDem Hold
03 Aug 17 King's Lynn St Margaret's with St Nicholas Lab Con Gain
03 Aug 17 Swale Milton Regis UKIP Lab Gain
03 Aug 17 Thanet Margate Central UKIP Lab Gain
03 Aug 17 Charnwood Loughborough Shelthorpe Lab Lab Hold
03 Aug 17 Sevenoaks Penshurst, Fordcombe Con Con Hold
03 Aug 17 Worthing Marine Con Lab Gain
27 Jul 17 N. Dorset Blandford Central Free-for-all Con Gain
27 Jul 17 W. Lindsey Scotter & Blyton Con Con Hold
27 Jul 17 Manchester Fallowfield Lab Lab Hold
20 Jul 17 Eden Alston Moor LDem Lab Gain
20 Jul 17 Stockton-on-Tees Billingham N. Lab Lab Hold
20 Jul 17 Knowsley St Michaels Lab Lab Hold
20 Jul 17 Staffordshire Moorlands Leek E. Con Lab Gain
20 Jul 17 Rutland Ketton Con Con Hold
20 Jul 17 Rutland Whissendine LDem Ind Gain
20 Jul 17 Merton St Helier Lab Lab Hold
20 Jul 17 Wealden Chiddingly & E. Hoathly Con Con Hold
20 Jul 17 Shepway New Romney Con Con Hold
13 Jul 17 Three Rivers Chorleywood S. & Maple Cross LDem LDem Hold
13 Jul 17 S. Oxfordshire Didcot S. Lab Lab Hold
13 Jul 17 S. Oxfordshire Dicot W. Con Con Hold
13 Jul 17 N. Warwickshire Coleshill S. Con Con Hold
13 Jul 17 Middlesbrough Ayresome Lab Lab Hold
13 Jul 17 Middlesbrough Park End & Beckfield Free-for-all Ind Gain
13 Jul 17 Moray Elgin City N. Free-for-all Con Gain
29 Jun 17 Durham Dawdon Lab Lab Hold
29 Jun 17 Waltham Forest William Morris Lab Lab Hold
29 Jun 17 Eastleigh Hedge End Grange Park LDem LDem Hold
29 Jun 17 W. Lancashire Derby Con OWL Gain
22 Jun 17 Sheffield Nether Edge & Sharrow Lab Lab Hold
22 Jun 17 S. Gloucestershire Winterbourne Con Con Hold
22 Jun 17 E. Cambridgeshire Soham North Con Con Hold
22 Jun 17 Powys Yscir Free-for-all Con Gain
22 Jun 17 Stockton-on-Tees Yarm Con Con Hold
25 May 17 Southend Shoeburyness Ind Ind Hold
18 May 17 Enfield Enfield Lock Lab Lab Hold
18 May 17 Stockton-on-Tees Newton Lab Lab Hold
11 May 17 King's Lynn & W. Norfolk Fairstead Lab Lab Hold
11 May 17 S. Derbyshire Wodville Con Con Hold
28 Apr 17 W. Cheshire & Chester Blacon Lab Lab Hold
28 Apr 17 Harrow Kenton E. Lab Con Gain
13 Apr 17 Middlesbrough Coulby Newham Lab Con Gain
13 Apr 17 W. Dorset Piddle Valley Con Con Hold
06 Apr 17 Calderdale Hipperholme & Lightcliffe Con Con Hold
06 Apr 17 Tendring St James UKIP Con Gain
06 Apr 17 Aylesbury Vale Elmhurst UKIP LDem Gain
06 Apr 17 Bath & N. E. Somerset Walcot LDem LDem Hold
23 Mar 17 Herefordshire Leominster S. Free-for-all Grn Gain
16 Mar 17 Blackpool Warbreck Con Con Hold
16 Mar 17 Breckland Saham Toney Con Con Hold
16 Mar 17 S. Ribble Walton le Dale E. Con Con Hold
16 Mar 17 Newcastle upon Tyne S. Heaton Lab Lab Hold
09 Mar 17 Broxbourne Waltham Cross Lab Con Gain
09 Mar 17 Derby Derwent UKIP Con Gain
09 Mar 17 E. Hertfordshire Hertford Castle Con Con Hold
09 Mar 17 Rutland Exton Con Con Hold
09 Mar 17 Stratford on Avon Red Horse Con Con Hold
09 Mar 17 Harrow Roxbourne Lab Lab Hold
09 Mar 17 W. Oxfordshire Hailey, Minster Lovell & Leafield Con LDem Gain
02 Mar 17 Christchurch Mudeford & Friars Cliff Con Con Hold
02 Mar 17 Redcar & Cleveland Hutton Con Con Hold
02 Mar 17 Salford Kersal Lab Con Gain
02 Mar 17 Redcar & Cleveland Newcomen LDem LDem Hold
23 Feb 17 Epping Forest Chigwell Village Con Con Hold
17 Feb 17 Basingstoke & Deane Winklebury Con Lab Gain
17 Feb 17 Wokingham Emmbrook Con LDem Gain
16 Feb 17 E. Cheshire Bollington Con Oth Gain
16 Feb 17 Forest of Dean Lydbrook & Ruardean UKIP Grn Gain
16 Feb 17 Dudley St Thomas's Lab Lab Hold
16 Feb 17 Oldham Failsworth E. Lab Lab Hold
16 Feb 17 E. Staffordshire Burton LDem LDem Hold
16 Feb 17 Uttlesford Elsenham & Henham LDem RES Gain
09 Feb 17 Corby Kingswood & Hazel Leys Lab Lab Hold
09 Feb 17 Cotswold Fairford N. Con LDem Gain
09 Feb 17 N. Norfolk Waterside Con LDem Gain
09 Feb 17 Fylde St John's Free-for-all Ind Gain
09 Feb 17 Tendring Great & Little Oakley Free-for-all UKIP Gain
02 Feb 17 E. Staffordshire Town Con Con Hold
02 Feb 17 Rotherham Dinnington UKIP Lab Gain
02 Feb 17 Rotherham Brinsworth & Catcliffe Lab LDem Gain
26 Jan 17 E. Ayshire Kilmarnock E. & Hurlford SNP SNP Hold
19 Jan 17 Bromsgrove Norton Con Con Hold
12 Jan 17 Three Rivers Gade Valley Con LDem Gain
12 Jan 17 Sunderland Sandhill Lab LDem Gain
22 Dec 16 Dover Aylesham Lab Lab Hold
22 Dec 16 Waverley Cranleigh W. Con Con Hold
21 Dec 16 Eastleigh Hedge End Wildern LDem LDem Hold
15 Dec 16 Blackburn Higher Croft Lab Lab Hold
15 Dec 16 Fife Leven, Kennoway & Largo SNP SNP Hold
15 Dec 16 Powys Welshpool Llanerchyddol Free-for-all Ind Gain
15 Dec 16 St Edmundsbury Moreton Hall Con Ind Gain
15 Dec 16 Taunton Deane Blackdown Con LDem Gain
15 Dec 16 Teignbridge Bovey Con LDem Gain
15 Dec 16 Teignbridge Chudleigh Con LDem Gain
08 Dec 16 Lancaster University & Scotforth Rural Lab Lab Hold
08 Dec 16 Maldon Maldon W. Con Ind Gain
08 Dec 16 Newcastle under Lyme Madeley Lab Ind Gain
08 Dec 16 Tonbridge & Malling Trench Con Con Hold
06 Dec 16 Angus Carnoustie & District SNP Ind Gain
01 Dec 16 Chichester Southbourne Con LDem Gain
01 Dec 16 City of London Walbrook Free-for-all Ind Gain
01 Dec 16 Dorset Ferndown UKIP Con Gain
01 Dec 16 S. N.amptonshire Grange Park Con Con Hold
01 Dec 16 Tower Hamlets Whitechapel THF Ind Gain
01 Dec 16 Warwick Myton & Heathcote Con Con Hold
24 Nov 16 Basingstoke & Deane Tadley S. Con Con Hold
24 Nov 16 Carlisle Castle Lab Lab Hold
24 Nov 16 Eastbourne Sovereign Con Con Hold
24 Nov 16 Mansfield Warsop Carrs Lab Lab Hold
24 Nov 16 Newcastle upon Tyne Blakelaw Lab Lab Hold
24 Nov 16 Pendle Reedley Lab Con Gain
24 Nov 16 S. Somerset Turn Hill Con Con Hold
24 Nov 16 Tandridge Valley LDem LDem Hold
17 Nov 16 Bath & N. E. Somerset Abbey Grn Con Gain
17 Nov 16 Dumfries & Galloway Annandale N. Con Con Hold
17 Nov 16 Harborough Misterton Con Con Hold
17 Nov 16 Welwyn Hatfield Haldens Con Con Hold
10 Nov 16 Greenwich Eltham N. Lab Con Gain
10 Nov 16 Horsham Southwater Con Con Hold
10 Nov 16 N. Hertfordshire Hitchin Oughton Lab Lab Hold
10 Nov 16 Wandsworth Queenstown Lab Lab Hold
08 Nov 16 Telford & Wrekin Horsehay & Lightmoor Con Lab Gain
03 Nov 16 Aberdeenshire Banff & District SNP Con Gain
03 Nov 16 Aberdeenshire Inverurie & Distrct LDem Con Gain
03 Nov 16 Cardiff Grangetown Lab PC Gain
03 Nov 16 Eastleigh Fair Oak & Horton Heath LDem LDem Hold
03 Nov 16 Gloucester Longlevens Con Con Hold
03 Nov 16 Hackney Hoxton W. Lab Lab Hold
03 Nov 16 Lancashire Burnley Central E. Lab Lab Hold
03 Nov 16 Medway Rainham Central Con Con Hold
03 Nov 16 Reigate Kingswood w/ Burgh Heath Con Con Hold
03 Nov 16 Vale of Glamorgan Gibbonsdown Lab Lab Hold
27 Oct 16 Denbighshire Rhyl W. Lab Lab Hold
27 Oct 16 Rother Collington Con Ind Gain
27 Oct 16 Rother Darwell Con Con Hold
20 Oct 16 Bracknell Forest Central Sandhurst Con Con Hold
20 Oct 16 Braintree Witham N. Con Lab Gain
20 Oct 16 Braintree Bumpstead Con Con Hold
20 Oct 16 Conwy Abergele Pensarn Free-for-all Ind Gain
20 Oct 16 E. Riding of Yorkshire St Mary's Con LDem Gain
20 Oct 16 Kettering Rothwell Lab Con Gain
20 Oct 16 King's Lynn Heacham Con Ind Gain
20 Oct 16 Middlesbrough Central Lab Lab Hold
20 Oct 16 Neath Port Talbot Blaengwrach Lab PC Gain
20 Oct 16 St Albans Clarence LDem LDem Hold
20 Oct 16 Strood S. Medway UKIP Con Gain
20 Oct 16 Weymouth & Portland Wey Valley Con Con Hold
13 Oct 16 Cumbria Windermere LDem LDem Hold
13 Oct 16 Kent Swanley Con Con Hold
13 Oct 16 Lancaster Westgate Lab Lab Hold
13 Oct 16 Lewisham Brockley Lab Lab Hold
13 Oct 16 Lewisham Evelyn Lab Lab Hold
13 Oct 16 N. Kesteven Cliff Villages LInd LInd Hold
13 Oct 16 Poole Broadstone Con LDem Gain
13 Oct 16 Sevenoaks Swanley Christchurch & Village Con Con Hold
13 Oct 16 S. Lakeland Windermere Bowness N. LDem LDem Hold
13 Oct 16 Tandridge Limpsfield Con ORLG Gain
06 Oct 16 Basingstoke & Deane Basing Con Con Hold
06 Oct 16 Bolton Rumworth Lab Lab Hold
06 Oct 16 Caerphilly Gilfach Lab Lab Hold
06 Oct 16 Caerphilly Risca E. Lab Lab Hold
06 Oct 16 E. Devon Exmouth Brixington Con Con Hold
06 Oct 16 Glasgow Garscadden Lab SNP Gain
06 Oct 16 Haringey St Ann's Lab Lab Hold
06 Oct 16 Hartlepool Headland & Harbour Lab UKIP Gain
06 Oct 16 Highland Culloden & Ardersier Lab LDem Gain
29 Sep 16 Blackpool Tyldesley Lab Lab Hold
29 Sep 16 Blaenau Gwent Brynmawr Free-for-all Ind Gain
29 Sep 16 Cotswold Stow Con LDem Gain
29 Sep 16 Dacorum Adeyfield W. Con LDem Gain
29 Sep 16 Derby Allestree Con Con Hold
29 Sep 16 N. Norfolk Glaven Valley Con LDem Gain
29 Sep 16 Wellingborough Finedon Con Con Hold
29 Sep 16 W. Lindsey Cherry Willingham Con Con Hold
22 Sep 16 Allerdale Christchurch Con Lab Gain
22 Sep 16 Carmarthenshire Cilycwm Free-for-all PC Gain
22 Sep 16 Cherwell Adderbury, Bloxham & Bodicote Con Con Hold
22 Sep 16 Gateshead Chopwell & Rowlands Gill Lab Lab Hold
22 Sep 16 N. Lanarkshire Coatbridge N. & Glenboig SNP LDem Gain
22 Sep 16 N. Warwickshire Arley & Whitacre Con Lab Gain
22 Sep 16 S. N.amptonshire Old Stratford Con Con Hold
22 Sep 16 Suffolk Hadleigh Con LDem Gain
22 Sep 16 Teignbridge Teignmouth Central Con LDem Gain
20 Sep 16 Cardiff Plasnewydd Lab LDem Gain
15 Sep 16 Carlisle Castle Lab Lab Hold
15 Sep 16 E. Hertfordshire Puckeridge Con Con Hold
15 Sep 16 Newcastle upon Tyne Blakelaw Lab Lab Hold
15 Sep 16 N. E. Derbyshire Tupton Lab LDem Gain
15 Sep 16 Shropshire Bishop's Castle LDem LDem Hold
08 Sep 16 Barrow-in-Furness Parkside Lab Lab Hold
08 Sep 16 Maidstone Shepway S. UKIP UKIP Hold
08 Sep 16 Mansfield Yeoman Hill Lab Lab Hold
08 Sep 16 Sheffield Mosborough Lab LDem Gain
01 Sep 16 Bournemouth Kinson N. Con Con Hold
01 Sep 16 Cornwall Four Lanes UKIP LDem Gain
01 Sep 16 Dorset Ferndown Con Con Hold
01 Sep 16 E. Dorset Parley Con Con Hold
01 Sep 16 Stockton-on-Tees Grangefield Lab Con Gain
25 Aug 16 Fife The Lochs COM Lab Gain
18 Aug 16 Gravesham Pelham Lab Lab Hold
18 Aug 16 Kent Gravesham E. Lab Con Gain
18 Aug 16 Redcar Ormesby LDem LDem Hold
18 Aug 16 Richmondshire Catterick Free-for-all Con Gain
18 Aug 16 Surrey Farnham S. Con Con Hold
18 Aug 16 Thanet Northwood UKIP UKIP Hold
18 Aug 16 Wandsworth Tooting Lab Lab Hold
18 Aug 16 Waverley Farnham Shortheath Con FRES Gain
18 Aug 16 Waverley Farnham Castle Con FRES Gain
11 Aug 16 N. Ayrshire Irvine W. SNP Lab Gain
11 Aug 16 Renfrewshire Renfrew S. & Gallowhill Lab SNP Gain
11 Aug 16 Worcestershire Ombersley Con Con Hold
04 Aug 16 Ashford Beaver Lab UKIP Gain
04 Aug 16 Brighton & Hove E. Brighton Lab Lab Hold
04 Aug 16 E. Riding of Yorkshire S. E. Holderness Con Con Hold
04 Aug 16 Eden Alston Moor Con LDem Gain
04 Aug 16 Newcastle under Lyme Silverdale & Parksite UKIP Lab Gain
04 Aug 16 Nottinghamshire Bingham Con Con Hold
04 Aug 16 Rushcliffe Cranmer Con Con Hold
28 Jul 16 Cornwall Newlyn & Goonhavern Con LDem Gain
28 Jul 16 Haringey Harringay Lab Lab Hold
28 Jul 16 Newport St Julians PC PC Hold
28 Jul 16 Sutton Carshalton Central LDem LDem Hold
28 Jul 16 Wychavon Droitwich W. Con Con Hold
27 Jul 16 S. Hams Totnes Lab LDem Gain
26 Jul 16 E. Hampshire The Hangers & Forest Con Con Hold
21 Jul 16 E. Devon Exmouth Littleham Con Con Hold
21 Jul 16 E. Devon Honiton St Michael's Con Con Hold
21 Jul 16 Gwynedd Waunfawr PC PC Hold
21 Jul 16 Hackney Hackney Central Lab Lab Hold
21 Jul 16 Lancashire Chorley Rural N. Con Con Hold
21 Jul 16 Lewisham Bellingham Lab Lab Hold
21 Jul 16 Newark & Sherwood Balderton S. Con Con Hold
21 Jul 16 Northampton Westone Con LDem Gain
21 Jul 16 Reading Southcote Lab Lab Hold
21 Jul 16 S. Staffordshire Great Wyrley Town Con Con Hold
21 Jul 16 Tandridge Warlingham W. Con Con Hold
14 Jul 16 Bradford Wibsey Lab Lab Hold
14 Jul 16 Cornwall Newquay Treviglas UKIP LDem Gain
14 Jul 16 Cornwall St Teath & St Breward Free-for-all LDem Gain
14 Jul 16 Gwynedd Marchog Free-for-all Ind Gain
14 Jul 16 Islington Barnsbury Lab Lab Hold
14 Jul 16 Newham Forest Gate N. Lab Lab Hold
14 Jul 16 N. Norfolk Astley Con LDem Gain
14 Jul 16 Selby Byram & Brotherton Lab Con Gain
14 Jul 16 Wiltshire Trowbridge Grove Free-for-all LDem Gain
14 Jul 16 Y Felinheli Gwynedd PC PC Hold
07 Jul 16 Conwy Mostyn Lab Lab Hold
07 Jul 16 Eden Appleby Free-for-all Ind Gain
07 Jul 16 Suffolk Carlford Con Con Hold
01 Jul 16 Thanet Newington UKIP UKIP Hold
30 Jun 16 Bexley St Michael's Con Con Hold
30 Jun 16 Luton High Town Lab Lab Hold
30 Jun 16 Mole Valley Leatherhead N. Con LDem Gain
30 Jun 16 Vale of Glamorgan Rhoose Free-for-all Ind Gain
23 Jun 16 Windsor & Maidenhead Sunninghill & S. Ascot Con Con Hold
16 Jun 16 King's Lynn Valley Hill Free-for-all Con Gain
09 Jun 16 Essex Basildon Laindon Park & Fryerns Lab UKIP Gain
09 Jun 16 Lambeth Gipsy Hill Lab Lab Hold
09 Jun 16 N. E. Lincolnshire South Lab Lab Hold
09 Jun 16 Southwark Surrey Docks LDem LDem Hold
02 Jun 16 Argyll & Bute Oban N. & Lorn Free-for-all Ind Gain
02 Jun 16 Denbighshire Dyserth Con Ind Gain
02 Jun 16 Denbighshire Denbigh Lower Free-for-all Ind Gain
02 Jun 16 Dorset Sherborne Rural Con LDem Gain
02 Jun 16 Lewes Lewes Bridge LDem LDem Hold
02 Jun 16 Mid Suffolk Barking & Somersham Con Grn Gain
02 Jun 16 Rushmoor Aldershot Park Lab Lab Hold
26 May 16 E. Staffordshire Stapenhill UKIP Lab Gain
26 May 16 Hambleton Northallerton S. Con Con Hold
26 May 16 N. Yorkshire Northallerton Con Con Hold
19 May 16 Merton St Helier Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Barnet Underhill Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Barrow in Furness Dalton S. Con Lab Gain
05 May 16 Braintree Witham S. Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Breckland Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Brent Kilburn Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Brentwood Tipp's Cross Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Cambridgeshire St Neots Eaton Socon & Eynesbury Free-for-all Ind Gain
05 May 16 Canterbury Reculver Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Castle Point St George's Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Croydon W. Thornton Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Doncaster MB Kirk Sandall & Edenthorpe Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Dudley Pedmore & Stourbridge E. Con Con Hold
05 May 16 E. Hampshire Clanfield & Finchdean Con Con Hold
05 May 16 E. Riding of Yorkshire E. Wolds & Coastal Con Con Hold
05 May 16 E. Sussex St Helens & Silverhill Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Epping Forest Loughton Forest LRES LRES Hold
05 May 16 Fareham Fareham E. LDem LDem Hold
05 May 16 Forest Heath South Con UKIP Gain
05 May 16 Forest Heath Brandon W. Con Ind Gain
05 May 16 Glasgow Anderton & City Lab SNP Gain
05 May 16 Gloucestershire Churchdown LDem LDem Hold
05 May 16 Greenwich Glyndon Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Guildford Stoke   Con Lab Gain
05 May 16 Hackney Hackney Downs Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Hackney Stoke Newington Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Hampshire Fareham Town Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Hampshire Headley Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Hastings Old Hastings Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Havering Heaton UKIP Lab Gain
05 May 16 Huntingdonshire St Neots Eynesbury Free-for-all Ind Gain
05 May 16 Ipswich Castle Hill Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Kensington & Chelsea Abingdon Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Lancashire Lancaster E. Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Lancaster Carnforth & Millhead Con Lab Gain
05 May 16 Lancaster John O'Gaunt Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Liverpool MB Belle Vale Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Liverpool MB Norris Green Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Melton Egerton Con Lab Gain
05 May 16 Merton Figg's Marsh Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Middlesbrough Coulby Newham Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Milton Keynes Bletchley E. Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Mole Valley Ashtead Common AInd AInd Hold
05 May 16 N. Dorset Blanford Hilltop Con Con Hold
05 May 16 N. Dorset Hill Forts Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Nuneaton & Bedworth Exhall Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Pendle Barrowford  Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Pendle Craven LDem LDem Hold
05 May 16 Redbridge Roding Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Redbridge Rodding Con Lab Gain
05 May 16 Runnymede Woodham Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Rutland Greetham Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Salford MB Little Hulton Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Sefton MB St Oswald's Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 S. Buckinghamshire Farnham & Hedgerley Con Con Hold
05 May 16 S. Kesteven Deeping St James Con Con Hold
05 May 16 S. Ribble Seven Stars Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Southampton Harefields  Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Southampton Woolston Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Southwark College Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Southwark Newington Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Spelthorne Ashford N. & Stanwell S. Con Con Hold
05 May 16 St Edmundsbury Haverhill N. Con UKIP Gain
05 May 16 St Helens MB W. Park Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Stafford Uttoxeter Town Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Suffolk Bixley Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Suffolk Haverhill Cangle Con UKIP Gain
05 May 16 Surrey Staines S. & Ashford W. UKIP Con Gain
05 May 16 Swansea Mynyddbach Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Tameside MB Mossley Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Tendring St Pauls UKIP UKIP Hold
05 May 16 Three Rivers Carpender's Park  Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Three Rivers S. Oxhey Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Torbay Tormohun Con LDem Gain
05 May 16 Waveney Wrentham Con Con Hold
05 May 16 Westminster Church Street Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Weymouth & Portland Wyke Regis Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Wiltshire Amesbury Con LDem Gain
05 May 16 Wirral MB Liscard Lab Lab Hold
05 May 16 Wokingham Bulmershe & Whitegates Lab Con Gain
14 Apr 16 Cornwall Menheniot Con Con Hold
14 Apr 16 Cornwall Wadebridge W. Con LDem Gain
14 Apr 16 Taunton Deane Taunton Halcon LDem LDem Hold
07 Apr 16 Caerphilly Ynysddu Lab Lab Hold
07 Apr 16 E. Riding of Yorks. Pocklington Provincial Con Ind Gain
07 Apr 16 Perth & Kinross Almond & Earn Free-for-all Con Gain
31 Mar 16 Caerphilly Moriah Lab Lab Hold
31 Mar 16 Craven Embsay-with-Eastby Con Ind Gain
31 Mar 16 Dundee Maryfield SNP SNP Hold
31 Mar 16 Essex Clacton E. TF HOSRA Gain
31 Mar 16 Richmondshire Richmond Central LDem RInd Gain
24 Mar 16 Allerdale Dalton Con Ind Gain
24 Mar 16 Allerdale Moss Bay Lab Lab Hold
24 Mar 16 Kettering St Peter's Con Con Hold
17 Mar 16 Broadland Aylsham Con LDem Gain
17 Mar 16 N. Kesteven Ashby de la Launde Con L-Ind Gain
17 Mar 16 Redcar Hutton Con Con Hold
03 Mar 16 Blackpool Bloomfield Lab Lab Hold
03 Mar 16 E. Dorset Alderholt Con Con Hold
03 Mar 16 Havant Bondfields Con Con Hold
03 Mar 16 Rutland Whissendine LDem LDem Hold
28 Feb 16 Dudley St James's Lab Lab Hold
28 Feb 16 Dudley Kingswinford N. & Wall Heath Con Con Hold
28 Feb 16 Richmondshire Catterick Con Con Hold
28 Feb 16 Stratford-on-Avon Studley with Sambourne Con LDem Gain
18 Feb 16 Argyll & Bute Oban N. & Lorn Free-for-all SNP Gain
18 Feb 16 Broxtowe Toton & Chilwell Meadows Con Con Hold
18 Feb 16 Broxtowe Greasley Con Con Hold
18 Feb 16 Cambridgeshire Sutton Con LDem Gain
18 Feb 16 Chiltern Amersham Town LDem Con Gain
18 Feb 16 Flintshire New Brighton LDem LDem Hold
18 Feb 16 Lichfield Chadsmead LDem LDem Hold
18 Feb 16 Manchester Higher Blackley Lab Lab Hold
18 Feb 16 Suffolk Newmarket & Red Lodge Con Con Hold
11 Feb 16 Bolton Crompton Lab Lab Hold
11 Feb 16 Coventry Lower Stoke Lab Lab Hold
11 Feb 16 Eastleigh W. End N. LDem LDem Hold
11 Feb 16 Hounslow Cranford Lab Lab Hold
04 Feb 16 E. Cambridgeshire Bottisham Con Con Hold
04 Feb 16 N. W. Leicestershire Measham S. Lab Lab Hold
04 Feb 16 Northumberland Hexham W. Con Ind Gain
04 Feb 16 Shropshire Oswestry S. Con Grn Gain
28 Jan 16 Stockton-on-Tees Parkfield & Oxbridge Lab Lab Hold
21 Jan 16 Hertfordshire Bushey N. Con Con Hold
21 Jan 16 S. Lanarkshire Hamilton N. & E. SNP SNP Hold
21 Jan 16 Southwark Faraday Lab Lab Hold
21 Jan 16 St Helens Thatto Heath Lab Lab Hold
21 Jan 16 Thanet Newington UKIP Lab Gain
21 Jan 16 Wealden Crowborough E. Con Con Hold
14 Jan 16 Cornwall Launceston Central LDem LDem Hold
07 Jan 16 Carlisle Botcherby Lab Ind Gain